home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/husvethjj/whyacechennepin-co-mnh5012.jpg

Male and female mating.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Hyalophora cecropia

(Linnaeus 1758)

sec. Milne Milne 1980

common name: Cecropia Moth
family: Saturniidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

, Hennepin County, Minnesota, US
46.49839° latitude,-94.44214° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 300000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Date approximate

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Jason J. Husveth ; created on 2005

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Jason J. Husveth
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Jason J. Husveth http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Milne Milne 1980 =

Milne, Lorus and Margery Milne, 1980. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Insects and Spiders. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.