home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/hessd/wdaga--flinflor940514a-07e5410.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Dalea gattingeri

(A. Heller) Barneby

sec. Carman 2001

common name: purpletassels
family: Fabaceae
Identified 1994-05-14 by Darel Hess

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Long Hunter State Park - Bryant Grove Trail, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.08498° latitude,-86.53078° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Darel Hess ; created on 1994-05-20

Rights statement: (c) 2008 Darel Hess
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Darel Hess http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Carman 2001 =

Carman, Jack B, 2001. Wildflowers of Tennessee. Highland Rim Press, Tullahoma, TN, US.