home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/hessd/wthba--flinflor0130e5377.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Thaspium chapmanii

(Coult. & Rose) Small

sec. Horn Tavia et al. 2005

common name: Chapman's meadow parsnip
family: Apiaceae
Identified 2007 by Darel Hess

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Center Hill Dam, TN, DeKalb County, Tennessee, US
35.96589° latitude,-85.71443° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 7000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Darel Hess ; created on 2007-05-19T11:58:00-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2008 Darel Hess
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Darel Hess http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Horn Tavia et al. 2005 =

Horn, Dennis, Tavia Cathcart, Thomas E. Hemmerly, and David Duhl, 2005. Wildflowers of Tennessee, the Ohio Valley, and the Southern Appalachians. Lone Pine Publishing, Auburn, WA, US.