home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/hessd/gspve--fl0475e5372.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Spiranthes vernalis

Engelm. & A. Gray

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: spring lady's tresses
family: Orchidaceae
Identified 2006-07-29by Darel Hess


fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/hessd/e5372

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/hessd/e5372.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Morrison Meadow Natural Area, TN, Warren County, Tennessee, US
35.6086° latitude,-85.89867° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 1000 m

Location determined from Google maps.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-hessd/e5372


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-hessd/e5372.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Darel Hess ; created on 2006-07-29T15:48:51

Rights statement: (c) 2008 Darel Hess
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Darel Hess http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:09:05
RDF formatted metadata for this image