home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/hessd/gjuam--fl940529a-8e5302.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Justicia americana

(L.) Vahl

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: American water-willow
family: Acanthaceae
Identified 1994-05-29by Darel Hess


Gleason Cronquist 1991 =
Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/hessd/e5302

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/hessd/e5302.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Long Hunter State Park - Bryant Grove Trail 400 m from Couchville Lake, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.09002° latitude,-86.54211° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 50 m

Location determined from Google maps.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-hessd/e5302


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-hessd/e5302.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Darel Hess ; created on 1994-06-04

Rights statement: (c) 2008 Darel Hess
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Darel Hess http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:08:57
RDF formatted metadata for this image