home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/hessd/wbaau--fr940611a-21e5228.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Baptisia australis

(L.) R. Br.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: blue wild indigo
family: Fabaceae
Identified 1994-06-11 by Darel Hess

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Long Hunter State Park - Bryant Grove Trail, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.08268° latitude,-86.52878° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 15 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Darel Hess ; created on 1994-06-18

Rights statement: (c) 2008 Darel Hess
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Darel Hess http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.