home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/hessd/gasex--wpin-flower-jul03-35e5210.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Asclepias exaltata

L.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: poke milkweed
family: Asclepiadaceae
Identified 2003-07by Darel Hess


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/hessd/e5210

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/hessd/e5210.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Shenandoah National Park, Big Meadows, Madison County, Virginia, US
38.51625° latitude,-78.44037° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 50 m

Location determined from Google maps.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-hessd/e5209


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-hessd/e5209.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Darel Hess ; created on 2003-07-00

Rights statement: (c) 2008 Darel Hess
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Darel Hess http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2014-07-15T14:16:12
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =
Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.