home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/hessd/wvevi3-fl343e5055.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Verbesina virginica

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: white crownbeard
family: Asteraceae
Identified 2005-09-10 by Darel Hess


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/hessd/e5055

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/hessd/e5055.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Couchville Cedar Glade State Natural Area, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.10205° latitude,-86.53072° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 15 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-hessd/e5055


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-hessd/e5055.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Darel Hess ; created on 2005-09-10T11:10:49-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Darel Hess
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Darel Hess http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.