home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/durandp/wcrovir0933dd343.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Crotalus viridis

(Rafinesque, 1818)

sec. Behler King 1979

common name: Western Rattlesnake
family: Viperidae
Identified 2005 by Daniel P. Duran


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/durandp/dd343

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/durandp/dd343.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Poudre Canyon, Larimer County, Colorado, US
40.70354° latitude,-105.5324° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 30000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-durandp/dd343


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-durandp/dd343.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Daniel P. Duran ; created on 2005-05-24T00:36:29-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Daniel P. Duran
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Daniel P. Duran http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Behler King 1979 =

Behler, John L. and F. Wayne King, 1979. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.