home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/chena/w16.jpg


Quercus alba

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: white oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2019-09-26 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/chena/16

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/chena/16.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Peabody Esplanade, Vanderbilt Uinversity, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.1421805555556° latitude,-86.7989361111111° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from camera GPS.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vu/1-380


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vu/1-380.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Alice Siqi Chen ; created on 2019-09-18T16:07:52-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2019 Alice Siqi Chen
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Alice Siqi Chen http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2019-09-29T09:37:38-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.