home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/bassettjh/wsegi2-wplook-up-grantjb269.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Sequoiadendron giganteum

(Lindl.) J. Buchholz

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: giant sequoia
family: Cupressaceae
Identified 2005 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/bassettjh/jb269

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/bassettjh/jb269.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Kings Canyon National Park, Fresno County, California, US
36.74818° latitude,-118.9711° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 200 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-bassettjh/jb269


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-bassettjh/jb269.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: James H. Bassett ; created on 1976

Rights statement: (c) 2005 James H. Bassett
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"James H. Bassett http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.