home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/bassettjh/woreamesperry-chaletjb262.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Oreamnos americanus

(de Blainville, 1816)

sec. Smithsonian 2013

common name: mountain goat
family: Bovidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/bassettjh/jb262

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/bassettjh/jb262.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Sperry Chalet, Glacier National Park, Flathead County, Montana, US
48.60588° latitude,-113.7867° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 50 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-bassettjh/jb262


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-bassettjh/jb262.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: James H. Bassett ; created on 1972

Rights statement: (c) 2005 James H. Bassett
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"James H. Bassett http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Smithsonian 2013 =

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, 2013. North American Mammals. Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, US.