home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wstepars3018.jpg

Defending nesting area
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Sterna paradisaea

Pontoppidan 1763

sec. Dunn Blom 1983

common name: Arctic Tern
family: Laridae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/s3018

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/s3018.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Lower Paradise Lake, Chugach National Forest, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska, US
60.33485° latitude,-149.0862° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/s3018


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/s3018.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 1982-07

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Dunn Blom 1983 =

Dunn, Jon L. and Eirik A. T. Blom, 1983. Field Guide to the Birds of North America. National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, US.