home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wmelgald1498.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Meleagris gallopavo

Linnaeus 1758

sec. Dunn Blom 1983

common name: Wild Turkey
family: Phasianidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/d1498

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/d1498.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Sevier County, Tennessee, US
35.59674° latitude,-83.81438° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 30000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/d1498


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/d1498.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2003-05-29T17:29:31-04:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Dunn Blom 1983 =

Dunn, Jon L. and Eirik A. T. Blom, 1983. Field Guide to the Birds of North America. National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, US.