home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w94049.jpg

nominal concept

common name: tachinid flies
family: Tachinidae
Identified 1999-08-24 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

US 41A, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.39617° latitude,-87.02475° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

1996-12-08.Host Diatraea grandiosella diapausing larvae collected from maize stubble Dec. 8, 1996. Host introduced to diapause-terminating conditions of 30 degrees C and constant light on March 14, 1997. Host pupated on March 29, 1997. Parasitoids emerged from host and pupated between March 29 and April 6, 1997. Parasitoids eclosed on April 19.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2018-02-11T20:15:42-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2018 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2018-02-18T21:37:11-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image