home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w93997.jpg

Diatraea grandiosella

Dyar 1911

sec. Dyar 1911

common name: Southwestern corn borer
family: Crambidae
Identified 1999-08-12 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

US 62 0.6 miles northwest of 55/62 split, Nelson County, Kentucky, US
37.89108° latitude,-85.30736° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 50 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

1999-07-28/1999-08-12.Pheromone trap 268 on a power pole next to a maize variety trial at stage R4 to R6

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2018-02-11T16:18:17-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2018 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2018-02-18T21:37:11-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Dyar 1911 =

Dyar, Harrison G., 1911. The American species of Diatraea Guilding (Lepid., Pyralidae). Entomological News and Proceedings of the Entomological Section of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 22:199-207.. Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.