home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w92442.jpg

Fruits appear to be sterile. No other individuals of the same species are nearby.

Fraxinus quadrangulata

Michx.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: blue ash
family: Oleaceae
Identified 2015-12-05 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/92442

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/92442.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

east of the Susan Gray playground, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.143756° latitude,-86.799164° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/92439


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/92439.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2015-12-02T09:56:44-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2015 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-12-05T22:35:41-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.