home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w90712.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Quercus alba

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: white oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2014-08-27 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/90712

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/90712.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

east of the Peabody Library, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14254° latitude,-86.79887° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/15-134


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/15-134.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2014-08-27T08:03:42-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-11-29T21:51:49-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.