home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w89965.jpg

The tomb of Bishop Holland McTyeire and Chancellor Landon Garland is visible in the foreground.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Magnolia grandiflora

L.

sec. Vanderbilt 1994

common name: southern magnolia
family: Magnoliaceae
Identified 1994 by Robert Kral


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/89965

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/89965.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

between Calhoun Hall and the Divinity School, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14697° latitude,-86.80119° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/4-155


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/4-155.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2014-03-13T12:03:06-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-11-29T21:51:49-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Vanderbilt 1994 =

Vanderbilt University, 1994. The Trees of Vanderbilt: Seven Walks Through the Vanderbilt University Arboretum. Office of Publications and Design, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, US.