home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w89943.jpg

One of the original gates of Vanderbilt University stands below the tree.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Magnolia grandiflora

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: southern magnolia
family: Magnoliaceae
Identified 2014-08-23 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/89943

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/89943.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Broadway and 21st Ave., S., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14815° latitude,-86.79962° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/4-57


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/4-57.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2014-03-13T08:03:25-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-11-29T21:51:49-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.