home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w70870.jpg

Comparison of open fruit of Juglans nigra (top) and Juglans cinerea (bottom)
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Juglans cinerea

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: butternut
family: Juglandaceae
Identified 2002-10-18 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/70870

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/70870.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Beaman Park, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.27° latitude,-86.9° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 1000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


Remarks about this occurrence:

Image taken at different location than collection location shown here.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/70791


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/70791.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2008-10-17T05:39:12-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2010 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.