home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w67431.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Quercus chrysolepis

Liebm.

sec. Pavlick Muick et al. 1991

common name: canyon live oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2008-07-22 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/67431

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/67431.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Happy Isles, Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County, California, US
37.72683° latitude,-119.5517° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined by an independent GPS measurement.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/67327


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/67327.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2008-07-22T14:08:57-07:00

Rights statement: (c) 2010 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Pavlick Muick et al. 1991 =

Pavlik, Bruce M., Pamela C. Muick, Sharon G. Johnson, and Marjorie Popper, 1991. Oaks of California. Cachuma Press and the California Oak Foundation, Los Olivos, CA, US.