home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/baskauf/g67283.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Quercus chrysolepis

Liebm.

sec. Pavlick Muick et al. 1991

common name: canyon live oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2008-07-22by Steven J. Baskauf


Pavlick Muick et al. 1991 =
Pavlik, Bruce M., Pamela C. Muick, Sharon G. Johnson, and Marjorie Popper, 1991. Oaks of California. Cachuma Press and the California Oak Foundation, Los Olivos, CA, US.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/67283

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/67283.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Happy Isles, Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County, California, US
37.72686° latitude,-119.5586° longitude, 1289 m elevation
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined by GPS measurement associated with image.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/67280


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/67280.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2008-07-22T13:09:59

Rights statement: (c) 2010 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:00:16
RDF formatted metadata for this image