home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w67216.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Cornus sp.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: dogwood
family: Cornaceae
Identified 2008-07-21 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Happy Isles, Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County, California, US
37.73261° latitude,-119.5594° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location determined by an independent GPS measurement.

Remarks about this occurrence:

estimate; GPS signal lost

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2008-07-21T17:38:49-07:00

Rights statement: (c) 2010 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.