home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wulam--twno-flower-buds55141.jpg

Note lack of floral buds in leaf axils (compare with U. serotina at same date).
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Ulmus americana

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: American elm
family: Ulmaceae
Identified 2002-09-09 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/55141

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/55141.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14504° latitude,-86.80342° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/7-175


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/7-175.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2006-08-16T08:05:53-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.