home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wpice--tw54341.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Pinus discolor

D.K. Bailey & Hawksw.

sec. Flores-Renteria et al. 2013

common name: border pinyon
family: Pinaceae
Identified 2013-12-18 by Michael P. Frankis

Pinus cembroides


sec. fna.org 1993

common name: Mexican pinyon
family: Pinaceae
Identified 2006-07-18 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Madera Canyon, Coronado National Forest, Santa Cruz County, Arizona, US
31.7115° latitude,-110.8745° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2006-07-18T14:26:31-07:00

Rights statement: (c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Flores-Renteria et al. 2013 =

Flores-Renteria, L., A. Wegier, D. Ortega Del Vecchyo, A. Ortiz-Medrano, D. Pinero, A. V. Whipple, F. Molina-Freaner, C. A. Dominguez, 2013. Genetic, morphological, geographical and ecological approaches reveal phylogenetic relationships in complex groups, an example of recently diverged pinyon pine species (Sebsection Cembroides). Mol Phylogenet Evol 69: 940-9.. .

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.