home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w52272.jpg

Spigelia marilandica

(L.) L.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: woodland pinkroot
family: Loganiaceae
Identified 2006-06-01 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Beaman Park, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.26965° latitude,-86.901916667° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined by an independent GPS measurement.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2006-06-01T09:23:36-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2016 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2016-02-06T06:58:12-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.