home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wnybi--flfemale51585.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Nyssa biflora

Walter

sec. Wofford Chester 2002

common name: swamp tupelo
family: Cornaceae
Identified 2006-04-26 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/51585

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/51585.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14523° latitude,-86.8032° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 30 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/51585


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/51585.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2006-04-26T07:34:08-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Wofford Chester 2002 =

Wofford, B. Eugene and Edward W. Chester, 2002. Guide to the Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines of Tennessee. University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN, US.