home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w50561.jpg


Quercus montana

Willd.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: chestnut oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2006-03-11 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/50561

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/50561.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Beaman Park, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.26553333° latitude,-86.90376667° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined by an independent GPS measurement.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/10003


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/10003.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2006-03-11T00:36:48-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2016 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2016-02-06T06:54:51-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.