home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w49409.jpg

Ursus americanus

Pallas, 1780

sec. Smithsonian 2013

common name: American black bear
family: Ursidae
Identified 2015-10-15 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Laurel Falls Trail, Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Sevier County, Tennessee, US
35.672792° latitude,-83.587076° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 1000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2006-06-19T10:20:05-04:00

Rights statement: (c) 2015 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-10-15T14:34:27-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Smithsonian 2013 =

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, 2013. North American Mammals. Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, US.