home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wastu--fr43241.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Asclepias tuberosa

L.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: butterfly milkweed
family: Asclepiadaceae
Identified 2004-07-17 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/43241

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/43241.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Keri Drive, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.38375° latitude,-87.00727° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/36375


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/36375.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2005-09-08T06:35:02-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.