home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wsese3-brburn-scar41984.jpg

This burn scar is healing as the tree grows around it.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Sequoia sempervirens

(Lamb. ex D. Don) Endl.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: redwood
family: Cupressaceae
Identified 2005-07-28 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/41984

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/41984.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

near Mill Creek, Jedediah Smith Redwoods State Park, Del Norte County, California, US
41.78386° latitude,-124.0935° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 500 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/41983


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/41983.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2005-07-28T16:53:54-07:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.