home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wconu4-twflower-bud41096.jpg

Floral bud
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Cornus nuttallii

Audubon ex Torr. & A. Gray

sec. Kershner Mathews et al. 2008

common name: Pacific dogwood
family: Cornaceae
Identified 2005-07-25 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Olympic National Park Visitors Center, Port Angeles, Clallam County, Washington, US
48.09951° latitude,-123.4259° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2005-07-25T15:18:51-07:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Kershner Mathews et al. 2008 =

Kershner, Bruce, Daniel Mathews, Gil Nelson, and Richard Spellenberg, 2008. National Wildlife Federation field guide to the trees of North America. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, US.