home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wlysa2-wp40389.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Lythrum salicaria

L.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: purple loosestrife
family: Lythraceae
Identified 2005-07-07 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/40389

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/40389.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Old Hickory Lake, Hendersonville, Sumner County, Tennessee, US
36.30476° latitude,-86.61253° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 75 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/40385


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/40385.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2005-07-07T11:42:10-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.