home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w40356.jpg

Branta canadensis

(Linnaeus, 1758)

sec. Dunn Blom 1983

common name: Canada Goose
family: Anatidae
Identified 2015-10-15 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Hendersonville Greenway, Hendersonville, Sumner County, Tennessee, US
36.304697° latitude,-86.613164° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2005-07-07T11:18:57-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2015 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-10-15T08:52:40-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Dunn Blom 1983 =

Dunn, Jon L. and Eirik A. T. Blom, 1983. Field Guide to the Birds of North America. National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, US.