home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wsthi7-flfront-close38331.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Stapelia gigantea

N.E. Br.

sec. Albers Meve 2002

common name: Zulu giant
family: Asclepiadaceae
Identified 2011-10-06 by Friederike Hübner


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/38331

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/38331.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

greenhouse, Sundquist Science Complex, Austin Peay State University, Montgomery County, Tennessee, US
36.53236° latitude,-87.35127° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/38326


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/38326.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2004-09-14T18:52:13-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Albers Meve 2002 =

Albers, F. and Meve, U. (eds.), 2002. Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Asclepiadaceae. Springer-Verlag, Berlin, DE.