home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wpitmelmel37546.jpg

Closeup of scale pattern
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Pituophis melanoleucus ssp. melanoleucus

(Daudin, 1803)

sec. Behler King 1979

common name: Northern Pine Snake
family: Colubridae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

The Nature Station, Land Between The Lakes National Recreation Area, Trigg County, Kentucky, US
36.90159° latitude,-88.03624° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Captive specimen, not in the wild

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2004-08-08T12:24:35-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Behler King 1979 =

Behler, John L. and F. Wayne King, 1979. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.