home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wsmgl--lflower-comp-rotund34155.jpg

S. glauca on right compared to lower side of S. rotundifolia on left.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Smilax glauca


sec. fna.org 1993

common name: cat greenbrier
family: Smilacaceae
Identified 2004-05-12 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Beaman Park, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.26797° latitude,-86.9075° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2004-05-12T09:29:44-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.