home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/baskauf/gsaca5-flold32318.jpg

Old inflorescence.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Salix sericea

Marsh.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: silky willow
family: Salicaceae
Identified 2013-01-08by L. Dwayne Estes


fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.


Salix caroliniana

Michx.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: coastal plain willow
family: Salicaceae
Identified 2004-03-20by Steven J. Baskauf


Identification remarks: This identification was erroneous.


fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/32318

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/32318.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

by stream crossed by Little Marrowbone Rd., Beaman Park, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.27358° latitude,-86.90369° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determed from Google maps.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/31322


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/31322.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2004-04-10T09:28:19

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:03:13
RDF formatted metadata for this image