home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/baskauf/gophu--ap32252.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Opuntia humifusa

(Raf.) Raf.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: devil's-tongue
family: Cactaceae
Identified 2004-04-07by Steven J. Baskauf


fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/32252

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/32252.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vesta Cedar Glade State Natural Area, Wilson County, Tennessee, US
36.07754° latitude,-86.39629° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location of individual determined by an independent GPS measurement.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/32251


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/32251.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2004-04-07T09:54:46

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:14:26
RDF formatted metadata for this image