home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wflying-squirrel-31321.jpg


Glaucomys volans

(Linnaeus 1758)

sec. Smithsonian 2013

common name: Southern Flying Squirrel
family: Sciuridae
Identified 2015-10-15 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/31321

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/31321.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Keri Drive, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.383653° latitude,-87.007093° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/31321


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/31321.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2004-03-18T20:12:32-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2015 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-10-15T10:48:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Smithsonian 2013 =

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, 2013. North American Mammals. Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, US.