home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wpyca80flcalyx-tube31314.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Pyrus calleryana


sec. natureserv.org

common name: Callery pear
family: Rosaceae
Identified 2004-03-18 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

I-24 north of Briley Parkway, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.24169° latitude,-86.78597° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Microscopic image taken offsite.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2004-03-18T16:13:25-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

natureserv.org =

NatureServe, 2010. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, VA, US.