home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/whetgla30673.jpg

In captivity, H. glaber individuals move frequently through artificial tunnels.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Heterocephalus glaber

Ruppell, 1842

sec. Myers et al. 2013

common name: naked mole-rat
family: Bathyergidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/30673

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/30673.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

laboratory colony, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14455° latitude,-86.8008° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 50 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


Remarks about this occurrence:

Suppress publication of occurrence.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/30673


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/30673.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2003-12-11T15:25:41-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Myers et al. 2013 =

Myers, P., R. Espinosa, C. S. Parr, T. Jones, G. S. Hammond, and T. A. Dewey, 2013. The Animal Diversity Web (online). University of Michigan Museum of Zoology, Ann Arbor, MI, US.