home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wcaco15frimmature30246.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Carya cordiformis

(Wangenh.) K. Koch

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: bitternut hickory
family: Juglandaceae
Identified 2003-10-15 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/30246

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/30246.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Radnor Lake State Natural Area, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.05893° latitude,-86.79495° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 250 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/30230


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/30230.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2003-10-15T10:25:13-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.