home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wgulf-frit-larva-hang-side29193.jpg

Larva just prior to ecdysis to pupal stage.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Agraulis vanillae

Linnaeus 1758

sec. Milne Milne 1980

common name: Gulf Fritillary
family: Nymphalidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Keri Drive, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.38383° latitude,-87.00704° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Individual was captured as early instar larva then reared in captivity.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2003-09-06T07:33:17-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2013 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Milne Milne 1980 =

Milne, Lorus and Margery Milne, 1980. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Insects and Spiders. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.