home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wrhca4-flfront26632.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Rhododendron calendulaceum

(Michx.) Torr.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: flame azalea
family: Ericaceae
Identified 2003-06-01 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/26632

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/26632.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Great Smoky Mountains National Park visitor's center, Sevier County, Tennessee, US
35.68538° latitude,-83.53674° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 30 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/26626


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/26626.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2003-06-01T10:09:23-04:00

Rights statement: (c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:09-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.