home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wtrca5-flcompar-trdu2-23956.jpg

Small-flowered plants are Trifolium dubium
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Trifolium campestre

Schreb.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: field clover
family: Fabaceae
Identified 2003-05-11 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/23956

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/23956.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Pleasant View Elementary School, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.39761° latitude,-87.03421° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


Remarks about this occurrence:

Image includes Trifolium dubium (small-flowered) individuals.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/23956


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/23956.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2003-05-11T16:55:34-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.