home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w2017-06-07-10-20-19.jpg


(Linnaeus, 1758)

sec. Behler King 1979

common name: Common Snapping Turtle
family: Chelydridae
Identified 2017-06-11 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/2017-06-07-10-20-19

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/2017-06-07-10-20-19.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Keri Drive, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.3805361111111° latitude,-87.0081166666667° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from camera GPS.


Remarks about this occurrence:

Crossing roadway

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/2017-06-07-02


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/2017-06-07-02.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2017-06-07T10:20:19-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2017 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2017-06-11T15:00:34-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Behler King 1979 =

Behler, John L. and F. Wayne King, 1979. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.