home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w2017-06-07-09-55-13.jpg


(Linnaeus, 1758)

sec. Behler King 1979

common name: Common Snapping Turtle
family: Chelydridae
Identified 2017-06-11 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/2017-06-07-09-55-13

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/2017-06-07-09-55-13.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Pinnacle Road, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.3908527777778° latitude,-87.0083° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from camera GPS.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/2017-06-07-01


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/2017-06-07-01.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2017-06-07T09:55:13-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2017 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2017-06-11T15:00:34-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Behler King 1979 =

Behler, John L. and F. Wayne King, 1979. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.