home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w2016-01-30-14-11-33.jpg


Dasypus novemcinctus

Linnaeus, 1758

sec. Smithsonian 2013

common name: Nine-banded Armadillo
family: Dasypodidae
Identified 2016-01-30 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/2016-01-30-14-11-33

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/2016-01-30-14-11-33.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Hicks Edgen Road, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.384931° latitude,-87.022331° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from camera GPS.


Remarks about this occurrence:

Killed by being struck by a car on the roadway.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/2016-01-30-14-11-33


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/2016-01-30-14-11-33.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2016-01-30T14:11:33-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2016 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2016-01-31T15:03:43-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Smithsonian 2013 =

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, 2013. North American Mammals. Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, US.